S5, Ep. 16: The trouble with *religious* charter schools
[…] AMANDA: Right. And so that’s a great resource nationwide, and now we’re going to zoom in on Oklahoma and starting with Oklahoma law. Now, Holly, you and I are not experts on Oklahoma law. We are not barred in that state, and so — but we have learned more about the particular provisions as we’ve looked into this particular issue with the Oklahoma public charter schools in order to have this conversation today.

So some of the different resources that are at play here, one is an Oklahoma state law, a statute titled 70 Article 3, Section 3-136, which states, “A charter school shall be nonsectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices, and all other operations.” So, you know, just reading that statute on its face, it is surprising that this public school charter board would approve an application for a school that, as we noted, was pretty boldly sectarian in its operation and in its desired operation of this particular school.

HOLLY: Exactly.